COVID-19 update

As of 06 April 2020,  the National Institute for Communicable Diseases, a division of the National Health Laboratory Service, confirms 58 098 tests have been conducted in both public and private sectors and 31 new cases have tested positive for SARS-CoV-2, the causative pathogen of COVID-19. This brings the total number of COVID-19 cases in South Africa to 1 686.  The provincial breakdown of COVID-19 is as follows:

ProvinceTotal as of 04/04/2020New cases for 05/04/2020Total as of 05/04/2020New cases for 06/04/2020Total as of 06/04/2020
Eastern Cape25631132
Free State85287289
Gauteng693117049713
KwaZulu-Natal2321424611257
Limpopo18119019
Mpumalanga18018018
North West11011011
Northern Cape71808
Western Cape433214548462
Unknown631477077
Grand Total1585701655311 686

 

For most people, COVID-19 infections will cause mild illness, however, it can make some people very ill and for some people, it can be fatal. We are saddened to report 12 number of deaths to date. We send our deepest condolences to the families and friends of those who have lost their lives due to COVID-19.

As the number of positive cases continues to grow, we urge the public to take the risk of COVID-19 infections seriously. If you develop a fever, cough, shortness of breath, sore throat, muscle aches or other flu-like symptoms from 2 to 14 days after close contact with a person with COVID-19, you should immediately contact your healthcare provider. If you become ill, you should cover your mouth and nose,  use a disposable tissue to sneeze or cough or into your flexed elbow. Dispose of tissues into a bid and immediately wash your hands. Wash your hands regularly using soap and water for at least 20 seconds or use alcohol-based hand sanitizers (containing at least 60% alcohol).

Diseases A-Z Index

RECENT POSTS

SHARE

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Close Menu