COVID-19 update

Testing Data

A total of 152 390 COVID-19 tests have been conducted as per the table below:

SectorTotal testedNew tested
PRIVATE92 90961%3 40839%
PUBLIC59 48139%5 41261%
Grand Total152 390 8 820 

 

Case Data

There are 267 new COVID-19 cases, with the total number of confirmed cases at 4 220

 

Province

Total cases for 23 April

2020

New cases on 24 April

2020

 

Total cases for 24 April 2020

 

Percentage total

Eastern Cape4176348011,4
Free State10651112,6
Gauteng125228128130,4
KwaZulu- Natal8073484119,9
Limpopo272290,7
Mpumalanga231240,6
North West250250,6
Northern Cape160160,4
Western Cape1279134141333,5
Unknown1000,0
Total39532674220100

 

Deaths and Recoveries

Today we regrettably report 4 new deaths. This brings the total to 79. We convey our condolences to the families of the deceased and appreciate the health workers who treated the deceased pa^ents.

The new deaths are from the following provinces:

Western Cape: 2

KZN:                2

Diseases A-Z Index

RECENT POSTS

SHARE

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Close Menu